b. 1985, Southport

Education

2013-15. MA Sculpture, Royal College of Art, 2006-09

2006-09 , Fine Art, Philosophy & Contemporary Practice, Duncan of JordanstoneCollege of Art, Dundee

 

Selected Exhibitions

 

  • Touchstones Museum, Rochdale (solo upcoming 2019)
  • Exeter Phoenix, Exeter (solo upcoming 2018)
  • SMUT (with Lindsey Mendick) VITRINE Basel, 2018
  • Failure, Litost Gallery, Prague, 2018
  • Hope is Strong, Millennium Gallery, Museum of Sheffield, 2018
  • Th-th-th-th-that’s All Folks!, curated by Rhinoagogo, Castlefield Gallery, Manchester, 2018
  • Acts of Disruption (curated by Alice Bonnot), The Concept Space, London, 2018
  • Cassina Projects (curated by Eugenio Re Rebaudengo), New York, (September, 2017)
  • Identify your limitations, acknowledge your periphery,  VITRINE, Basel, (June 2016)
  • Bloomberg New Contemporaries 2016 (selected by Alan Kane, Anya Gallaccio & Haroon Mirza), ICA , London & Bluecoat, Liverpool,
  • It’s Offal, ArthouSE1 , London
  • Artissima, VITRINE , Turin, Italy
  • Biruchiy Art Project , Kyrylivka, Ukraine
  • Vordemberge-Gildewart Award (Selected by Richard Grayson)
  • Exeter Contemprary Open 2016 (selected by Cheryl Jones (Grand Union, Birmingham) George Vasey (Northern Gallery of Contemporary Art, Sunderland) and Matt Burrows (Phoenix Gallery, Exeter) , Exeter Phoenix , Exeter
  • Power Structures, Diabolo Rosso , Panama City, Panama
  • Catlin Award 2016 , London
  • (loudly) chomp, chomp, chomp, VITRINE , London
  • Bloomberg New Contemporaries 2015 (selected by Hurvin Anderson, Jessie Flood-Paddock & Simon Starling), ICA , London & Backlit , Nottingham
  • UK/Raine, Saatchi Gallery
  • Which one of these is the Non-Smoking Lifeboat? Pangea Sculptor’s Centre
  • Royal College of Art Degree Show 2015
  • Pause Patina, Camden Arts Centre , London
  • Into the Hands of Housewives & Children, Telfer Gallery , Glasgow (2013)
  • Of Natural and Mystical Things, Royal Scottish Academy , Edinburgh (2013)
  • RSA New Contemporaries, Royal Scottish Academy , Edinburgh, (2010)
  • Now I Know my ABCs, SWG3 , Glasgow, (2009)

 

Residencies

 

  • Eastside International, Los Angeles, 2017
  • British Council Ukraine Swap, Biruchiy Art Project, 2016
  • Pangaea Sculptors’ Centre Residency, October-November 2015
  • Cite International des Arts, Paris Residency, January-April 2014
  • Telfer Gallery Residency, 2012
  • Scottish Sculpture Workshop Residency, 2009
  • John Kinross Scholarship in Florence, 2010

 

Awards & Funding

 

  • Artist International Development Fund, Arts Council England, 2016
  • XL Catlin Award, People’s Choice Award, 2016
  • UK/Raine Sculpture Award, Saatchi Gallery/Firtash Foundation, 2015
  • LAND Securities Show Award, 2015
  • Sidney Perry Foundation, 2013 & 2015
  • Mijoda Trust, 2014
  • The Leathersellers’ Company, 2014
  • Dundee Visual Artist Award Bursary, 2009
  • Wasps Studio Prize, Dundee, 2009
  • George Duncan of Drumfork Scholarship, 2008

 

Selected Press & Catalogues